Stand Up For Kids Night with Children’s Aid Foundation of Canada


Stand Up for Kids Night banner 2022

Stand Up For Kids Night is an evening to honour resiliency and achievements, impact, and commitment. This year’s event will be on Thursday September 8, 2022.

Stand Up for Kids Night, proudly supported by CIBC, honours the incredible achievements of the bright and deserving young people we support along with the extraordinary Canadians that have made an indelible mark on the child welfare landscape through the annual Lynn Factor Stand Up for Kids National Award.

During the night we also take the opportunity to recognize the commitment of our generous donors and volunteers and celebrate the impact we are making as a community of allies for children and youth in child welfare.

Watch the recording of the 2021 Stand Up for Kids Night celebration

Learn more about the 2021 Graduates

  • Abby | Humber College
    Community Justice Services Diploma
  • Abirami | York University
    Bachelor of Arts, Global Health
  • Alisha | Wilfrid Laurier University
    Bachelor of Arts, Double Major in Political Science and Global Studies, Minor in Sociology, Research Specialization
  • Alissa | Ryerson University
    Bachelor of Social Work
  • Aliyah | Niagara College
    Community Justice Diploma
  • Almira | Ryerson University
    Bachelor of Fine Arts, Performance Production
  • Andrea | Algonquin College
    Technical Writer Certificate
  • Andrew | Western University
    Masters of Engineering Science, Chemical Engineering
  • Angelika | Trent University
    Bachelor of Arts, Honours, Anthropology, Minor in Psychology
  • AnnMarie | Centennial College
    Medical Device Reprocessing Certificate
  • Anthony | Conestoga College
    Construction Techniques, Brick and Stone, Certificate
  • Ashante | Humber College
    Theatre Arts Performance Diploma
  • Ashton | York University
    Honours Bachelors of Sociology, Minor in History
  • Breanne | York University
    Bachelor of Arts, Creative Writing
  • Brigitte | Tyndale University
    Bachelor of Religious Education, Pastoral Ministry
  • Carey | Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute
    Human Services Foundation Certificate
  • Cheyenne | Humber College
    General Arts and Science University Transfer Certificate
  • Christina | Centennial College
    Court Support Services Certificate
  • Cynthia | University of Guelph at Humber
    Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology, with a Diploma in Fitness and Health Promotion
  • Delaney | Seneca College
    Independent Music Production Certificate
  • Dmytro | Mohawk College
    Computer Systems Technician, Network Systems, Diploma
  • Emily | University of Waterloo
    Bachelor of Mathematics, Honours, Actuarial Science and Statistics
  • Ethan | Ryerson University
    Bachelor of Engineering, Civil Engineering
  • Frankie | Georgian College
    Practical Nursing Diploma
  • Harry | St. Lawrence College
    Business Marketing Diploma
  • Isaac | Douglas College
    Bachelors of Physical Education and Coaching
  • Jaiden | Trent University
    Bachelor of Social Work
  • Jasmine | Sheridan College
    Social Service Worker Diploma
  • Jay | Collège Boréal
    Diplôme D’état Général
  • Jenna | Trent University
    Bachelor of Social Work
  • Jennifer | University of Manitoba
    Bachelor of Science, Nursing
  • Jesse | Western University
    Bachelor of Science, Medical Sciences
  • Jessica | Carleton University
    Bachelor of Arts Honours, Environmental Studies, Minor in Geography
  • Jessica | St. Lawrence College
    Office Administration Legal and Health Services Diploma
  • Johnathan | Durham College
    Primary Care Paramedic Diploma
  • Joseph | Queen’s University
    Bachelor of Arts, Psychology
  • Jozef | University of Toronto
    Bachelor of Arts, Economics and Policy
  • Kady | Mohawk College
    Paralegal Diploma
  • Kaitlyn | University of Winnipeg with CancerCare Manitoba
    Bachelor of Science, Radiation Therapy, Physics, Joint Diploma
  • Kayla | Seneca College
    Child and Youth Care Diploma
  • Keely | University of Guelph
    Bachelor of Arts, International Development Studies
  • Kennedy | Seneca College
    911 and Emergency Services Communications Certificate
  • Kennedy | St. Clair College
    Early Childhood Education Diploma
  • Lorraine | Red River College
    Youth Recreation Activity Worker Certificate
  • Mackenzie | Centennial College
    Broadcasting – Radio, Television, Film and Digital Media Diploma
  • Makilda | Fanshawe College
    Police Foundations Diploma
  • Marcel | Athabasca University
    Bachelor of Arts, History
  • Marissa | University of Waterloo
    Bachelor of Arts, Social Development Studies
  • Marko | University of Toronto
    Bachelor of Arts, Honours, Double Major in Environmental and Indigenous Studies and Human Geography
  • Mattie | Delmar College
    Hairstyling Diploma
  • Michel | University of Ottawa
    Bachelor of Science, Human Kinetics
  • Mikaila | University of Ottawa
    Bachelor of Social Science, Honours International Economics and Development
  • Monica | Algonquin College
    Office Administration Certificate
  • Morgan | Brock University
    Bachelor of Arts Honours, Psychology
  • Nagat | Centennial College
    Social Service Worker Diploma
  • Naomi | Western University
    Bachelor of Social Work
  • Natasha | York University
    Bachelor of Arts, English
  • Nickay | McMaster University
    Bachelor of Arts, Gender Studies and Feminist Research
  • Nina | Sheridan College
    Bachelor of Animation, Honours
  • Nzinga | Humber College
    Esthetician and Spa Management Diploma
  • Paris | Fanshawe College
    Law Clerk Diploma
  • Pavena | Seneca College
    Interactive Media Design Diploma
  • Piyathma | University of Ottawa
    Juris Doctor
  • Precious | Durham College
    Law Clerk Diploma
  • Priscilla | Laurentian University at Cambrian College
    Bachelor of Science, Nursing
  • Rachael | Centennial College
    Practical Nursing Diploma
  • Rachelle | Ryerson University
    Emergency Management and Response Planning Certificate
  • Ravjodh | Conestoga College
    Computer Programming Diploma
  • Rayne | University of Winnipeg
    Bachelor of Arts, Double Major in Psychology and Conflict Resolution Studies
  • Richard | Carleton University
    Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies, Honours
  • Robin | University of Ottawa
    Bachelor of Commerce, Specialization in Management
  • Roland | Kwantlen Polytechnic University
    Bachelor of Arts, Double Major in Political Science and Language and Culture
  • Romasa | University of Toronto
    Honours Bachelor of Science, Neuroscience
  • Sara | Sprott Shaw College
    Community Support and Social Services Diploma
  • Sarah | University of Toronto
    Master of Social Work
  • Savanna | Camosun College
    Indigenous Early Learning and Care Diploma
  • Savanna | Fanshawe College
    Personal Support Worker Certificate
  • Savannah | Brock University
    Bachelor of Arts Honours, Child and Youth Studies
  • Sebastian | Durham College
    Computer Programming Diploma
  • Sebastian | Niagara College
    Social Service Worker Diploma
  • Selina | Fanshawe College
    Business Diploma
  • Shane | Mohawk College
    Construction Engineer Technician Diploma
  • Shaquilah | Seneca Colleage
    Paralegal Diploma
  • Sharmin (Allan) | Algonquin College
    Interactive Media Design Diploma
  • Shaylene | Wilfrid Laurier University
    Bachelor of Kinesiology
  • Shyan | Humber College
    Bachelor of Social Science Honours, Criminal Justice
  • Stanley | Trent University
    Bachelor of Sociology
  • Stephanie | Yorkville University
    Master of Arts, Counselling Psychology
  • Susan | Algonquin College
    Public Relations Diploma
  • Susannah | Redeemer University
    Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Social Work and English
  • Suzie | Ryerson University
    Bachelor of Arts, Double Major in English and History
  • Tamoya | Centennial College
    Advertising and Marketing Communications Management Diploma
  • Timothy | Humber College
    Landscape Technician Diploma
  • Trista | St Clair College
    Child and Youth Care Diploma
  • Vanessa | Conestoga College
    Human Services Diploma
  • Victoria | University of Victoria
    Bachelor of Science, Nursing
  • Wendy | Seneca College
    Brand Management Diploma
  • Yasmine | York University
    Bachelor of Social Work
  • Zachary | Humber College
    Child and Youth Care Diploma
  • Zoe | Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
    Bachelor of Social Work Degree with Specialization in Child Welfare

Learn more about the 2021-2022 Scholarship Recipients

Allan Rose Scholarship

  • An

Arnold Family Scholarship

  • Montana
  • Wei

Arup Canada Scholarship

  • Adrian
  • Christine
  • Jerri
  • Tiffiney

Susan and Leonard Asper and Family Scholarship

  • Helen

Azrieli Foundation Scholarship

  • Cassandra
  • Emily
  • Jamie
  • Janai
  • Jonas
  • Ka Pan
  • Megan
  • Rebekah
  • Sylvia
  • Zack

Barclay Family Scholarship

  • Khunlen

Barrett Leech Scholarship

  • Atina
  • Brigitte
  • Dezirae

Sonia and Dean Baxendale Scholarship

  • Joseph

Belsher Family Scholarship

  • Carlo
  • Kiana Marie

Lynn Belzberg Scholarship

  • Miriam

Sheryl and Eric Berke Scholarship

  • Ebony

Berman Family Scholarship

  • Vaughn

BlackRock Fund of Tides Foundation Scholarship

  • Blain
  • Elisha

Block Family Scholarship

  • Melina
  • Naomi
  • Travis

BMO Capital Markets Scholarship

  • Aisha
  • Amber
  • Ashton
  • Catherine
  • Cedar
  • Colton
  • Connor
  • Coye
  • Denzell
  • Dushawn
  • Elijah
  • Fabia
  • Harry
  • Ismahan
  • Jayelle
  • Jesse
  • Jia Wei
  • Jody
  • Kendal
  • Kritika
  • Maria
  • Matthew
  • Medam
  • Meera
  • Muhammad
  • Ryan
  • Susan
  • Tatyana
  • William
  • Willow

BMW Group Financial Services Canada Scholarship

  • Ryan

June B. Bolger Scholarship

  • Haranyaa

BOMA Toronto Scholarship

  • Lia

Barry Brace Memorial Scholarship

  • Bobbi

Frank Buckley Memorial Scholarship

  • Tamieka

Butt Quigley Family Scholarship

  • Breanna

Shirley Butt Viveash Scholarship

  • Alannah

Canavan Family Foundation Scholarship

  • Madeline
  • Tatiana

Joe Carter Scholarship

  • Konrad
  • Rasnat

Joe Carter – The Jeffrey Neiman Memorial Scholarship Award

  • Brianna

Joe Carter Scholarship, In Memory of Charlie Ireton

  • Breanna

Marie Chan Memorial Scholarship

  • Josilyn

Phil Chang Scholarship

  • Shabana

The Children’s Aid Foundation of Canada Scholarship

  • Breanna
  • Cesar
  • Chelsea
  • Hailey
  • Hailey
  • Jaylissa
  • Kowshi
  • Kyrstin
  • Queenie
  • Ravjodh
  • Rilye

CI Financial Scholarship

  • Ahmed
  • Chris
  • Hannah
  • Maryam
  • Tyea

Bert Clark Family Scholarship

  • Mya

The CLH Scholarship

  • Chloe

Corsage Project – Carole Atkins and Rhona Sallay Scholarship

  • Kadisha

Corsage Project – Greenwin Inc. Scholarship

  • Tehila

Crux Capital Scholarship

  • Gloria
  • Joseph
  • Nashane
  • Nagat
  • Tyrell

The Mark Daniels and Andrea Weissman-Daniels Scholarship

  • Caitlyn

Jack Darville Scholarship

  • Alexis

de Verteuil-Glover Family Scholarship

  • Julia

Maureen and Victor Dodig and Family Scholarship

  • Tyshila

Dottori-Attanasio (Darius) Scholarship

  • Rayne

Dottori-Attanasio (Jared) Scholarship

  • Diyah

Dottori-Attanasio (Kezia) Scholarship

  • Abimbola

Dottori-Attanasio (Siena) Scholarship

  • Victoria

Drynan Family Scholarship

  • Brittanie

Dubczak Family Scholarship

  • Sarah

Element Fleet Management Scholarship

  • Dalton

Evans Family Scholarship

  • Lucien

Exshaw Family Scholarship

  • Yana

Factor – Inwentash Family Scholarship

  • Breanna
  • Jacilyn

Falconer Family Scholarship

  • Ashley
  • DeVontae
  • Emily-Anne
  • Faith
  • Jennifer
  • Jessie-Lynn
  • Kathleen-Grace
  • Meaghan
  • Rebecca
  • Shu Yan
  • Travis

Charles and Tristan Falk Scholarship

  • Charlie

Finastra Scholarship

  • Alexandra
  • Christopher
  • Cassandra
  • Enzo
  • Harley

Fortier Family Scholarship

Foundation 23 Scholarship

  • Annie
  • Jasmine
  • Makilda
  • Natalie
  • Salena

Jordyn Freedman Rudson Scholarship

  • Zahra

Friedrichsen Cooper Family Scholarship

  • Shannon

Emmanuelle Gattuso Scholarship

  • Zainab

Gibson Family Scholarship

  • Montana

Gilbert Polevoy Family Scholarship

  • Sabrina

Giraffe Foods Scholarship

  • Chrisan

Gluckstein-Sarantopoulos Family Scholarship

  • Christina

Grammie Project Scholarship

  • Denise
  • Shaylynn
  • Shealon

Malka Green Memorial Scholarship

  • Charlotte

Hanmer Family Scholarship

  • Stephanie

Hildred Family Scholarship

  • Zackery

Mark Hilson Scholarship

  • Almina
  • Jama
  • Joshua
  • Shannon

Margaret Hincks Scholarship

  • Alexis
  • Jaiden
  • Jasmine
  • Regene

Hoffman Family Scholarship

  • Eartha

Hoffmann-La Roche Scholarship

  • Alexus

HSBC Bank Canada Scholarship

  • Alecia
  • Aleksandra
  • Amanda
  • Angelica
  • Clover
  • Jennifer
  • Layla
  • Molan
  • Winnie

ivari Scholarship

  • Jacob
  • Tabitha
  • Tristan
  • Whitney

James C. Johnson Scholarship

  • Mariam

Sheilagh B. Johnson Scholarship

  • Precious

JVS Toronto/ Freedman Educational Fund

  • Brittany
  • Josie

Karry Family Scholarship

  • Panumathy

The Kathleen Laing Memorial Scholarship

  • Conner
  • Corrinna
  • Mercedes
  • Mariama
  • Soumya

The Keg Spirit Foundation Scholarship

  • Kelia
  • Lainey

Gordon Kirke Scholarship

  • Darlene

Lampard Brady Family Scholarship

  • Joyce

Lassonde/Gibbens Family Scholarship

  • Rukhsana

Dr. Beverley A. Lee Scholarship

  • Jonathan

Fred and Donna Leslie Foundation Scholarship

  • Dorothea
  • Emily

Ilan Levy Post-Graduate Scholarship

  • Amanda
  • Ashley
  • Autumn
  • Bianca
  • Carl Joshua
  • Daniel
  • Yasmin

Lewis Family Scholarship

  • Emily

R. MacDonald Beadle Memorial Scholarship

  • Ashley

Eleanor A. MacNaughtan Memorial Scholarship

  • Kelsy

Malhotra Family Scholarship

  • Zoey

Manulife Scholarship

  • Ava
  • Tiffany

McCall MacBain-CAFC Scholarship

  • Elizabeth
  • Faith
  • Josee

McCann Family Scholarship

  • Rachel

Janet McDonald Memorial Scholarship

  • Jaiden
  • Jay

Peter and Joanne McGinnis Scholarship

  • Trista

Medalist Capital Scholarship

  • Madison

Métivier Family Scholarship

  • Lily

Milne Family Scholarship

  • Urial

O’Connor Dawe Scholarship

  • Justin

Lucille O’Keefe Scholarship

  • Bill

Michael O’Sullivan Scholarship

  • Junseo
  • Victory

Oriole Scholarship

  • Amanda
  • D’Nean
  • Kayla
  • Mohammad Karim
  • Oluwatobi

Ovens Family Scholarship

  • Kwaze

Patridge Family Scholarship

  • Liam

Rose M. Patten and Tom Di Giacomo Scholarship

  • Chelsea

James D. Patterson Scholarship

  • Blen

Martha and Mike Pedersen Scholarship

  • Tobias
  • Tyshila

Pfaff Automotive Partners Scholarship

  • Logan

Quarrywood Scholarship

  • Chelsea

Hazel Quigley Scholarship

  • Kendall

Raman Family Scholarship

  • Hasina

Rastogi-Drexler Scholarship

  • Ashley
  • Byanka
  • Tyra

Wayne M. Robbins Family Scholarship

  • Amanda

Robertson-Percy Scholarship

  • Tristan

Cookie and Stephen Sandler Scholarship

  • Brianna
  • Mackenzie

Scotiabank Scholarship

  • Evan

The Segal Family Scholarship

  • Sebastian

Amanda and John Sherrington Scholarship

  • Savannah

Sean St. John Scholarship

  • Marko

Stein Family Scholarship

  • Kirsten

Dr. Paul D. Steinhauer Memorial Scholarship

  • Autumn
  • Autumn
  • Carolyn
  • Kyla
  • Nathaniel
  • Vivienne Paola

St-Onge Family Scholarship

  • Terry

Storey Family Scholarship

  • April
  • Chelsea

Christopher J. Stringer Scholarship

  • Samuel

In Honour of Jessie Marcella Sumarah Scholarship

  • Sebastian

TD Bank Group Scholarship

  • Shequera

Olivia Thompson Scholarship

  • Hannah

Tridel Building Opportunities for Life Today (B.O.L.T.) Scholarship

  • Carlos
  • Jessica
  • Momcilo

Tory Family Scholarship

  • Susannah

University Women’s Club, Toronto Scholarship

  • Alexzeandra
  • Kelly

Walsh Family Scholarship

  • Amanda

Wildi Family Scholarship

  • Natasha

OTSS SCHOLARSHIPS

Storey Family Centennial Scholarship

  • Nel

Storey Family Humber Scholarship

  • Camille

Milne Family George Brown Scholarship

  • Bilal

Amanda and John Sherrington Centennial Scholarship

  • Sashae

Leith Family Centennial Scholarship

  • Hossein

BMO Financial Group George Brown Scholarship

  • Racquel

BMO Financial Group Humber Scholarship

  • Emily

Dr. Stephen Charles Maitland Dunn Memorial Scholarship

  • Madeline

HSBC Opportunity Award

  • Aleczander
  • Amanda (Charlie)
  • Angel
  • Hayley
  • Jordon
  • Keyanna
  • Kylie
  • Patrick
  • Travis

Learn more about the 2021-2022 Scholarship donors

Endowment Funds

  • Block Family Scholarship Fund
  • Joe Carter Scholarship Fund
  • Jack Darville Scholarship Fund
  • de Verteuil-Glover Family Scholarship Fund
  • Drynan Family Scholarship Fund
  • Edith Dunn Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Element Fleet Management Scholarship Fund
  • Evans Family Scholarship Fund
  • Exshaw Family Scholarship Fund
  • Factor-Inwentash Family Scholarship Fund
  • Falconer Family Scholarship Fund
  • Charles and Tristan Falk Scholarship Fund
  • Finastra Scholarship Fund
  • Finlay Family Scholarship Fund
  • Gibson Family Scholarship Fund
  • GL Scholarship Fund
  • Gluckstein-Sarantopoulos Family Scholarship Fund
  • The Grammie Project Scholarship Fund
  • Margaret Hincks Scholarship Fund
  • Hoffmann-La Roche Scholarship Fund
  • ivari Scholarship Fund
  • Sheilagh and Peter Johnson Scholarship Fund
  • Keg Spirit Foundation Post-Secondary Education Scholarship Fund
  • Gordon Kirke Scholarship Fund
  • Leith Family Scholarship Fund
  • Ilan Levy Graduation Awards of Excellence Fund
  • Eleanor A. MacNaughtan Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Dr. Stephen Charles Maitland Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Manulife Scholarship Fund
  • Janet McDonald Memorial Scholarship – Endowment Fund
  • Dawn McDowell Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Milne Family Scholarship Fund
  • Jeffrey Neiman Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Oriole Scholarship Fund
  • Rose M. Patten and Thomas Di Giacomo Scholarship Fund
  • James D. Patterson Arts Fund
  • Cookie and Stephen Sandler Scholarship Fund
  • Amanda and John Sherrington Scholarship Fund
  • Dr. Paul Steinhauer Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Susan Storey Scholarship Fund
  • Christopher Stringer Scholarship Fund
  • Olivia Thompson Scholarship Fund
  • Annual Donors
  • Gaetano Amato Scholarship Fund
  • Anonymous (2)
  • David and Debbi Arnold
  • Arup Canada Inc.
  • Len and Sue Asper
  • Azrieli Foundation
  • Daniel and Kathryn Barclay
  • Deborah Barrett and Jim Leech
  • Sonia and Dean Baxendale
  • Janet Beadle
  • Belsher Family
  • Brent and Lynn Belzberg
  • Sheryl and Eric Berke
  • Larry M. and Debrah Berman
  • BlackRock Fund of Tides Foundation
  • Molly Bloom
  • BMO Capital Markets
  • BMW Group Financial Services
  • B.O.L.T. Charitable Foundation
  • Andrea Bolger and John Green
  • BOMA Toronto
  • Dorothy Brace
  • Bill Butt and Susan Quigley
  • Canavan Family Foundation
  • The Chan Family
  • Phil Chang
  • CI Financial
  • Paul M. and Susan Clark
  • The Corsage Project
  • Crux Capital Corporation
  • Mark Daniels and Andrea Weissman-Daniels
  • Maureen and Victor Dodig and Family
  • Dottori-Attanasio Family
  • Anca Drexler and Saurabh Rastogi
  • Roma and Roman Dubczak
  • Andrew W. and Christine Dunn
  • La Fondation Emmanuelle Gattuso
  • Michel Fortier
  • John B. Friedrichsen and Tracy Cooper
  • Michael Gibbens and Julie de Lasonde
  • Gilbert Polevoy Family
  • Giraffe Foods
  • Greenwin Inc.
  • David Hanmer
  • Barry and Alison Hildred
  • Mark Hilson
  • Alison Himel Charitable Fund at the Jewish Foundation of Greater Toronto
  • Andrew Hoffman and Leslie Giller
  • HSBC Bank Canada
  • Laura and Chris Humeniuk
  • James C. Johnson
  • JVS Toronto/ Freedman Education Fund
  • Jeff and Joan Karry
  • Robin Lampard and David Brady
  • Dr. Beverley Lee
  • David Leith and Jacqueline Spayne
  • Fred and Donna Leslie
  • Stephen and Judy Lewis
  • Marg MacLean and Dave McCann
  • Vineet and Trish Malhotra
  • McCall MacBain Foundation
  • McConnell Foundation
  • Shannon McGinnis
  • Medalist Capital
  • John J. and M.L. Meehan
  • Eric and Rita Métivier
  • Kathleen O’Keefe
  • Michael O’Sullivan
  • Michelle and John Ovens
  • Martha Pedersen
  • Maire and John R. Percy
  • Pfaff Automotive
  • Shonda H. Pierce and Michael Partridge
  • Gordon and Kathryn Raman
  • Wayne M. Robbins and Family
  • Norine Rose
  • Scotiabank Group
  • Damien Steel
  • Sean St. John
  • Pamela and Michael Stein
  • Marc St-Onge and Kellie Saunders
  • Brad Sumarah and Leigh Merlo
  • TD Bank Group
  • Jennifer Tory
  • University Women’s Club, Toronto
  • Terry and Lila Walsh
  • Karl Wildi

Thank You

Children’s Aid Foundation of Canada is thankful for the dedication, leadership and guidance of the volunteer groups that help make Stand Up for Kids Night a reality every year.

Board of Directors

The Children’s Aid Foundation of Canada’s Board of Directors consists of a group of outstanding community leaders who, by offering their expertise and guidance, help the Foundation in making strategic decisions regarding funding and investment priorities. With these individuals’ outstanding dedication to creating positive change for Canada’s most vulnerable kids, they continue to provide invaluable support to the entire Foundation team.

Young People’s Advisory Council

Founded in 2013, Children’s Aid Foundation of Canada’s Young People Advisory Council (YPAC) shares their lived and professional expertise, wisdom, and experiences to guide the Foundation on how to best serve young people involved in child welfare within Canada and represents the Foundation in the community. We are grateful to all members through the years for lighting the way forward.

Campaign Cabinet

Children’s Aid Foundation of Canada’s national $75 million Stand Up for Kids: Futures Transformed Campaign is uniting Canadians in a shared mission to change the lives of our country’s most at-risk kids – those who have experienced abuse and neglect. The Campaign Cabinet and Advisory Council supports the Foundation to achieve the campaign’s fundraising goal.

Scholarship Award Committee

The Children’s Aid Foundation of Canada’s Scholarship Award Committee reviews hundreds of applications each year and awards scholarships using the criteria of individual attributes, academic achievement, personal contribution, and potential for success. Learn more about scholarships.

Scholarship Award Committee Members

  • Lynn Factor (Chair)
  • Amy Freedman
  • Judy Goldring
  • Nancy Gossling
  • Natasha Hickey
  • Marilyn Horrick
  • Eva Lau
  • Katryne Mann
  • Parisa Naghibi
  • Harrison Newlands
  • Cathryn Raman
  • Nicole Stewart Kamanga
  • Aimée Worrell

Lynn Factor Stand Up for Kids National Award Committee

The Children’s Aid Foundation of Canada’s Stand Up for Kids National Award Committee is a group of leaders who are dedicated to making a different in the lives of kids in and from care. The committee evaluates nominations based on a scorecard and any relevant incremental supporting materials. Learn more about the Foundation’s National Award Committee listing.